Athletics Hall of Fame

The Canterbury School Athletics Hall of Fame was founded to honor, pay tribute, and perpetuate the legacy of those individuals who, either through participation or support, have made outstanding contributions in the field of athletics and have helped bring recognition, honor, distinction, and excellence to Canterbury School.



2018 Athletics Hall of Fame Inductees


Thomas Gilbane Jr. ’65
Football, Hockey, Track, Golf

Christopher Doyle ’67
Football, Basketball, Baseball

Michael McBride ’71
Football, Hockey, Golf

Dorothy Alpert ’78
Soccer, Basketball, Lacrosse

* William Bjorness ’82
Soccer, Hockey, Lacrosse

Eric Trach ’91
Soccer, Hockey, Lacrosse

Kristen Dunham Crawford ’92
Soccer, Volleyball, Tennis

1994 Boys’ Varsity Hockey Team

*posthumous

2018 Inductee Announcement

The formal induction ceremony and dinner will be held on Saturday, October 27, 2018.

Learn more about Canterbury

Media

Inquire

Thank you for your interest in Canterbury! Please fill out the form to receive more information about what it means to be a Saint!Online Form

Apply

Visit

Take a tour of our beautiful campus! Call or email Canterbury Admission Office at admissions@cbury.org or 860.210.3832 or click to plan a visit!

2017 Inductees

*Lawrence Lessing '28
Football, Hockey, Basketball, Baseball, Tennis

*Thomas Haire Sr. '30
Football, Hockey

*Terence McBride '66
Football, Hockey, Golf

Robert Gilbane '67
Football, Hockey, Track & Field

Edward Wallace '67
Swimming

*Robert Steele '72
Golf

Michael Bourdeau '73
Soccer, Basketball, Baseball

John Sargeant '75
Football, Basketball, Lacrosse

Debra O’Connor Cully '78
Soccer, Basketball, Track & Field

Sandra Foster Swindler '82
Swimming

Peter Lappin '84
Football, Hockey, Golf

Coach Don Robert

1970 Wrestling Team

* posthumously

2016 Inductees

Charles F. Sweeny ’28
Golf

Charles O. Coudert ’49
Football

Robert F. Spagnola ’73
Wrestling J

John D. Gilbane ’74
Lacrosse

Christopher G. Adams ’77
Track & Field, Cross Country

Jacques P. Joubert ’90 Ice Hockey

Jennifer Tolli ’98 Lacrosse

Brianne N. Baker ’02 Soccer

Coach Walter J. Burke 1964 - 1995

1980 Varsity Football Team

1991 Boys' Varsity Lacrosse Team

Inaugural Class of Inductees

Bernard Ridder, Jr. ’34 – posthumously
Squash

Anthony Cudahy ’43 – posthumously
Football, Ice Hockey, Swimming, Baseball

Lee V. Comfort ‘62
Football

William J. Gilbane, Jr. ‘65
Ice Hockey

F. Gordon Lawson ’68 – posthumously
Wrestling

Matthew P. Dwyer Jr. ‘71
Lacrosse

Gerald F. Vanasse ‘78
Cross Country, Track & Field

Marcia Simpson '85 – posthumously
Track & Field

Michael Dunham ‘90
Ice Hockey

Lily Bertz ‘03
Track & Field

Coaches

Nelson Hume, Ph.D. – posthumously
1915-1948

Philip H. Brodie – posthumously
1919-1921, 1924-1957

Charles R. Huntington – posthumously
1969-1999

John “Jack” Karpoe - posthumously
1975-1990

Teams

1930 Baseball Team

1966 Swim Team

1989 Varsity Girls’ Soccer Team